ISO 9001:2015 Certified Precision Prototyping & Low-Volume Manufacturing, 3-6 Days Dispatch, Global Delivery. [email protected]
Upload your 3D/CAD (STEP/STP) files today for instant DFM analysis & factory-direct competitive quotation! [email protected]
One-stop CNC Machining, Silicone Vacuum Casting & 3D Printing direct from source factory. Strict quality control. [email protected]
Need custom high-precision parts? Contact our engineering team for technical review and instant support. [email protected]

How CNC Machining Price Per Part Is Calculated: Fixed Costs, Material, and Machine Time

LKprototype 2026-10-12
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Share this post
Aluminium CNC machined bracket beside a calculator and setup sheet illustrating how CNC machining price per part is calculated from fixed and recurring costs

There is no universal CNC price per part. Two parts of similar size can carry very different unit prices because the price reflects the manufacturing process, not only the material or the physical envelope. A part with a 0.4 mm wall in 7075 aluminium that needs two orientations is not priced like a solid block of the same mass cut in one pass.

Price per part also changes with quantity, because some costs occur once per job while others repeat for every part. Cost-accounting literature draws the same line from the other direction: in job order costing, the individual job is the cost object, and costs that differ per product or customer are traced to it rather than spread evenly across output (OpenStax, 2019-02-14). That is why a one-off prototype, where setup dominates, and a 100-piece run, where it barely registers, can differ by tens of percentage points. Which figure applies depends on the shop and the part, not on a fixed rule of thumb.

The working distinction for the rest of this article is between fixed or batch-level costs, which are incurred once per job, and recurring per-part costs, which scale with the number of pieces. For a broader overview of material, machine, tooling, finishing, and regional cost factors, see our CNC machining cost breakdown.

Key Takeaways

  • Unit price is a process plan expressed as a number: setup and programming are divided by quantity, while material, machine time, tooling and finishing repeat per part.

  • A batch-level fixed cost spread over N parts is exactly S/N per part, the relationship Ford W. Harris formalized in 1913 (Harris, "How Many Parts to Make at Once", February 1913).

  • Quantity is often one of the strongest unit-price levers at low volumes because it changes how batch-level costs are allocated.but the curve flattens: an illustrative model with a $300 setup plus $20 per part falls from $320 per part at quantity 1 to $23 at quantity 100.

  • Cost, price and landed cost are three different numbers, and Incoterms change the quoted price without changing the manufacturing cost (ICC Incoterms 2020).

  • A buyer can estimate material, recurring machine time and the setup division; cycle time, yield and rework allowance require the shop's own process data.

QUICK ANSWER: HOW IS CNC MACHINING PRICE PER PART CALCULATED?

A CNC machining price per part is built by adding the recurring costs for one piece to the job's fixed costs divided by the order quantity. The recurring side is material, machine time, tooling wear, finishing and inspection. The fixed side is programming, setup, fixturing and first-article work, and it is allocated rather than incurred per unit. The allocation step is what makes CNC unit price calculation a division problem: setup cost per part equals total setup divided by quantity. This is a practical estimating framework, not a universal supplier pricing formula.

CNC MACHINING COST VS PRICE VS LANDED COST

Manufacturing cost is an internal cost-accounting measure covering direct material, direct labour and manufacturing overhead, and it normally excludes supplier profit, freight, duty and buyer-side logistics. The quoted price is the transaction price, and it is incomplete unless it states currency, quantity basis, specification, validity, payment terms, delivery point and Incoterm. Buyer landed cost is the total to bring the goods to the defined destination, which is why the landed-cost component list runs past the invoice to freight, insurance, customs, duties, taxes, handling and last-mile charges. The World Customs Organization on customs valuation explains why the dutiable value is a distinct figure from the invoice price (WCO).

COST

PRICE

LANDED COST

What it includes

Direct material, direct labour, manufacturing overhead

Cost plus supplier margin, quoted on a stated basis

Price plus freight, insurance, duty, taxes, handling

---

---

---

---

Who owns it

The supplier's cost accounting

The commercial transaction

The buyer's total to destination

What changes it

Process plan, cycle time, yield

Margin, quantity basis, Incoterm

Incoterm, route, tariff treatment

⚠️ Warning: Do not treat these terms as interchangeable. Incoterms allocate delivery responsibility, cost and transport risk between seller and buyer, and they do not determine manufacturing cost or create the sales price: the same product shows materially different quoted prices under EXW, FOB, CIF, DAP and DDP (ICC Incoterms 2020).

The accounting frame matters because a machined part is a job, not a process output. OpenStax on job order costing and cost objects explains that job order costing applies when costs and specifications differ per product or customer and direct material and direct labour can be traced to the product, with the individual job as the cost object (OpenStax, 2019-02-14). In that frame, indirect manufacturing costs are assigned with an overhead rate based on an activity measure such as machine hours.

THE CORE CNC PRICE-PER-PART FORMULA

The core CNC machining pricing formula separates a batch-level term from a recurring term. Harris's 1913 setup-cost-per-unit argument states it directly: the total set-up cost for X units being S dollars, the set-up cost per unit must be S/X, so a batch-level fixed cost spread over N parts is exactly S/N per part (Harris, February 1913).

Effective price per part =(batch-level fixed costs ÷ quantity)

  • recurring per-part costs

Batch-level items, incurred once per job:

  • CAM programming and toolpath verification

  • Machine setup, tool loading and work-offset setting

  • Fixture design and fabrication

  • First-article inspection and documentation

Recurring items, incurred per part:

  • Material consumed, including stock allowance and scrap

  • Machine time at the shop rate

  • Tooling wear

  • Finishing and secondary operations

  • In-process and final inspection

The fixed side is formally non-recurring engineering. The DOE's definition of NRE as a fixed cost describes it as the one-time cost to research, design, develop and test a new product, unchanged by the number of units built, which is why it is allocated per unit rather than incurred per unit and normally quoted separately from the recurring piece price (U.S. Department of Energy, 2021). ETH Zurich's OPESS course on batch-size-dependent unit costs adds the operational consequence: setup and ordering costs are batch-size-independent and are incurred with the order even at lot size one, which is why batch sizes have to be accepted at all (ETH Zurich OPESS, 2024-08-19). Suppliers may bundle these items differently.

STEP 1: CALCULATE MATERIAL COST PER PART

Calculate material from the stock you actually buy, not the finished mass. A shop sizes material per quantity including scrap rate and works from firm material quotes, so the material line reflects the saw-cut blank plus the material lost to chips and to the scrap allowance for the run. The IGP Institute's unit and batch costing chapter gives the general form: cost per unit equals total cost of production divided by the number of units produced, and in batch costing the cost object is the batch, not the unit (IGP Institute, 2025-06).

For a 6061-T6 bracket, the finished part might weigh 180 g while the blank weighs 420 g. The material cost per part is the blank mass times the price per kilogram, divided by the yield of good parts from that blank. Verify your result: if your material cost per part equals finished weight times price per kilogram, you have omitted stock allowance and utilization.

STEP 2: CALCULATE MACHINE TIME COST

Machine time cost is cycle time multiplied by the shop rate. U.S. CNC shop rates commonly run roughly $35 to $200+ per hour depending on machine, region and volume, and a part taking 45 minutes on a 3-axis mill at $75 per hour costs $56.25 in machine time alone before material, NRE or inspection. That range is a planning band rather than a published survey, so treat it as an order-of-magnitude guide, not a benchmark.

Cycle time itself comes from the cutting parameters. Iscar's cutting-tools user guide gives cutting speed as vc = πdn/1000 m/min and feed speed as vf = fz × z × n, where fz is feed per tooth, z the number of flutes and n the spindle speed (Iscar, technical catalogue). Those two relationships, plus the number of passes the geometry forces, produce the minutes you multiply by the rate. Verify your result: if your estimate assumes one pass per feature, you have omitted the step-down passes that deep pockets and thin walls require.

STEP 3: ALLOCATE PROGRAMMING AND SETUP COST

Allocate programming and setup by dividing the total setup charge by the order quantity. The arithmetic is unforgiving: a $1,000 setup becomes $100 per part at 10 pieces and only $1 per part at 1,000 pieces. The same shape holds at a $500 setup, where the per-part figure runs from $500 at quantity 1 down to $0.50 at quantity 1,000.

Setup is a batch-level production cost that may include labor, machine time, tool presetting, workholding, probing, and overhead allocation.”, and it does not disappear when quantity rises. What changes is only the denominator. This is the single line where a buyer's estimate most often goes wrong, because the shop's programming time depends on geometry and tolerance callouts that the buyer cannot see from the drawing alone.

STEP 4: ACCOUNT FOR MULTIPLE SETUPS AND FIXTURING

Each additional setup can add programming, workholding, handling, probing, datum-transfer, and verification time. The incremental cost is not necessarily linear because each setup may require a different level of preparation and control.

Fixturing is the capital part of the same line. Prototype and single-piece parts routinely incur $500 to $5,000 in setup and fixturing charges that the buyer absorbs entirely, while the same fixture amortized over a production run of 500 pieces adds pennies per part. The decision to build a dedicated fixture is a breakeven calculation against the cycle time it saves, and prototype manufacturing process selection covers how that choice interacts with the process route.

STEP 5: ALLOCATE TOOLING AND CONSUMABLE COST

Allocate tooling as tool cost divided by tool life in parts. The inputs are purchase cost, usable edges, life in parts or cutting minutes, and any regrind or recoating cost. In practice, replacement is commonly scheduled at 70 to 80% of expected maximum life, because a mid-cycle tool failure creates scrap. The purpose of the number in quoting is to separate recurring wear cost from one-time setup tooling.

Tool life is not a catalogue constant. Taylor's tool life relationship as published by Iscar takes the form vc × T^m = C, where vc is cutting speed, T is tool life and C and m are empirical constants that depend on the cutting and workpiece materials (Iscar, technical catalogue). Because C and m are material-pair specific, a titanium job and an aluminium job do not share a tooling cost per part even at identical cycle times.

STEP 6: ADD FINISHING AND SECONDARY OPERATIONS

Finishing suppliers may price by piece, surface area, rack load, batch, or minimum lot. Masking, cosmetic requirements, special color control, inspection, and certification can add separate charges. For low quantities, a minimum batch charge may dominate finishing cost per part; as quantity increases, that batch-level charge is distributed across more pieces.

That minimum charge is a step change, not a slope. At quantity 1, a $150 minimum charge inside the published $75 to $250 range is $150 per part; at quantity 100 it is $1.50. Masking is its own line item, so a part with two masked bores carries finishing labour the surface-area rate does not capture.

STEP 7: ADD INSPECTION AND DOCUMENTATION COST

Add inspection as a cost line whose size is set by the documentation the buyer requires. Inspection and documentation requirements can materially affect quoted price, but the effect depends on the characteristics being inspected, sampling or 100% inspection requirements, metrology method, traceability, reporting format, customer-specific documentation, and applicable contractual or regulatory requirements.

The documentation itself is specified, not improvised. BS EN 10204:2004 document types run from a 2.1 declaration of compliance with no test results, through a 2.2 test report with non-specific results, to a 3.1 inspection certificate issued by the manufacturer's authorized inspection representative independent of the manufacturing department, and a 3.2 certificate whose results are validated additionally by the purchaser's representative or an inspector designated by official regulations (Penflex, standard EN 10204:2004). Industry guidance maps 2.1 and 2.2 to non-critical commercial parts, 3.1 to most machined, structural, automotive and oil and gas work, and 3.2 to pressure equipment, safety-critical and nuclear applications. Each step up that ladder is inspection labour in the unit price.

STEP 8: ACCOUNT FOR PROCESS RISK, YIELD, AND REWORK ALLOWANCE

Account for yield by costing the parts you scrap, not only the parts you ship. Oracle's definition of lot size variance shows the mechanics: the variance is the difference in per-unit setup, fixed run and post-production conversion costs when the system completes a quantity different from the average order quantity, and splitting a production ID into parent and child quantities each below that average creates the variance because setup is earned per lot, on first completion of each lot (Oracle, Oracle Supply Chain Execution Management documentation). In plain terms, a split lot pays the setup twice.

Risk allowance is where a regulated program diverges from commercial work. First Article Inspection is a structured production-verification activity rather than the inspection of one part: the article must be made with the intended production process, traceable throughout manufacture, and the documented output creates an auditable chain from design requirement to recorded result (SP International, AS9102C guidebook, 2023). The current aerospace revision is AS9102C, revised 28 June 2023, which strengthened planning, evaluation and re-accomplishment concepts. FAI does not replace routine inspection, so the recurring inspection line stays in the unit price. How to choose a CNC machining supplier covers how to read a supplier's quality documentation before you commit to a program, and a CNC machining manufacturer audit turns those checks into a structured set of questions on quality, capacity and traceability.

STEP 9: HOW QUANTITY CHANGES CNC PRICE PER PART

Quantity changes the price per part by shrinking the fixed term, and the shrinkage is arithmetic rather than a volume discount. An illustrative quantity-versus-cost curve holding a $300 setup and $20 per part constant shows $320 per part at quantity 1, $50 at quantity 10 and $23 at quantity 100, a 93% reduction across that range. Those figures are illustrative and should be read that way.

The curve has two regimes. Between quantity 1 and quantity 10 the fixed term dominates and the fall is steep. Past the point where the fixed term is small relative to the recurring term, further quantity buys little: Harris's own sensitivity result found that in his worked example the total cost varied by only about 0.05 cent when quantity ranged from 1,000 to 5,000 units (Harris, February 1913). CNC machining quantity pricing therefore rewards the first few multiples of quantity far more than the last. When a design is still moving, rapid injection molding cost is the comparison point for the volume at which tooling replaces machining.

ORDER QUANTITY VS BATCH SIZE

Order quantity and batch size are not the same number, and the difference shows up as cost. Order quantity is what you commit to buy; batch size is what the shop runs in one lot. Oracle's lot size variance arises precisely because the two diverge: when a production ID is split into parent and child quantities each below the average order quantity, the per-unit setup, fixed run and post-production conversion costs all change, because setup is earned per lot rather than per order (Oracle, Oracle Supply Chain Execution Management documentation).

A 1,000-piece order run as two 500-piece lots pays the setup twice. A 1,000-piece order run as one lot pays it once. The unit price differs even though the order quantity, the drawing and the material are identical. When you compare quotes, confirm whether the price assumes one lot or several.

FIRST ORDER VS REPEAT ORDER

A repeat order may have a lower unit price when previously completed engineering work, CAM programs, proven tooling, or dedicated fixtures can be reused. However, repeat orders can still incur batch-level setup costs such as machine preparation, tool loading, workholding, offset verification, first-off inspection, and process restart activities. Material prices, available capacity, drawing revisions, tooling condition, batch size, and inspection requirements may also change between orders. For that reason, repeat pricing should be recalculated rather than assumed to decrease automatically.

ILLUSTRATIVE CNC PRICE-PER-PART CALCULATION

The table below is an illustrative calculation, not a quote and not market data. It applies the model to a hypothetical aluminium bracket at three quantities, using a $300 setup, $20 per part recurring and a $150 finishing minimum charge.

Line

Quantity 1

Quantity 10

Quantity 100

Batch-level fixed costs

$300.00

$300.00

$300.00

Fixed cost per part

$300.00

$30.00

$3.00

Recurring cost per part

$20.00

$20.00

$20.00

Finishing minimum charge per part

$150.00

$15.00

$1.50

Effective price per part

$470.00

$65.00

$24.50

Read the table as three separate mechanisms rather than one discount. The fixed cost per part is $300 divided by quantity. The recurring cost per part is constant by construction. The finishing line is a minimum charge divided by quantity, which is why it collapses fastest of the three. Run the same model on your own part: send drawings for DFM feedback and a quote.

WHY TWO SUPPLIERS CAN CALCULATE DIFFERENT PRICES FOR THE SAME PART

Two suppliers can quote the same drawing differently because they are not quoting the same process. Quotes for the same drawing can differ materially because suppliers may use different process routes, machine strategies, inspection scopes, and commercial assumptions., and the buyer's task is to compare quotes like-for-like rather than to identify which number is wrong. CNC machining quote comparison sets out the line items to reconcile.

Source of difference

What it changes

Cycle time estimate

Machine minutes, the largest recurring line

Setup count and fixture strategy

The fixed term and its denominator

Machine selection (3-axis vs 5-axis)

Hourly rate and number of orientations

Inspection and documentation scope

Certificate type, FAI, sampling plan

Overhead and margin treatment

The percentage applied on top

Delivery basis and Incoterm

The quoted price, not the manufacturing cost

The cycle-time line is the largest single source of divergence. A machine-shop quote is built by estimating cycle time per operation from geometric complexity and tolerances, and no two machinists estimate the same cycle time. Everything downstream of that estimate inherits its uncertainty.

WHAT BUYERS CAN ESTIMATE — AND WHAT REQUIRES A MACHINE SHOP

A buyer can estimate the arithmetic and the geometry, and must leave the process data to the shop.

Buyer can estimate

Shop must validate

Material cost from blank mass, price per kg and yield

Actual stock form, condition and supplier quote

Setup per part as total setup divided by quantity

Programming hours and fixture design

Finishing per part from surface area and minimum charge

Rack density and masking labour

The shape of the quantity curve

Cycle time, tool life and yield on the actual machine

The boundary is not a limitation of the buyer's skill. Cycle time depends on feeds, speeds and tool life that are material-pair specific, and the constants in Taylor's relationship are empirical rather than universal (Iscar, technical catalogue). Tool-life values for a real job come from tool-management systems, machine history and controlled trials rather than catalogue claims. A buyer who estimates those numbers is guessing with more confidence than accuracy.

COMMON MISTAKES WHEN ESTIMATING CNC PRICE PER PART

The most common mistake is treating the CNC machining cost per part as a function of size. Material mass is one recurring line among several, and it is rarely the largest one at low quantity, where the fixed term dominates.

The second is comparing quotes at different quantity bases. A per-part price at quantity 1 and a per-part price at quantity 100 are not comparable numbers, and the difference between them is mostly division.

The third is assuming a linear fall. Setup and programming are fixed regardless of whether the order is 1 part or 100, so a 10-piece and a 100-piece order rarely scale linearly. The fourth is ignoring the minimum charge on finishing, which behaves as a step rather than a slope. The fifth is accepting a $0 NRE line without asking where the setup went; if the per-part price does not fall as quantity rises, the setup is folded into every unit.

HOW TO REDUCE CNC PRICE PER PART WITHOUT REMOVING FUNCTION

Reduce the fixed term first, because it is the largest avoidable line at low quantity. Consolidating features into one orientation removes a full layer of programming, fixturing and inspection cost, and a part that machines from one orientation carries one setup instead of three.

Reduce the recurring term second, through tolerance discipline. Standard machining tolerance is typically around ±0.1 mm for general milling and turning; moving from ±0.1 mm to ±0.05 mm adds modest cost, while moving below ±0.025 mm can push a feature into precision grinding or lapping, a different process category with a significantly higher price. Tolerance is often the single biggest avoidable cost driver: ±0.005 in is achievable on most standard 3-axis work at normal speed, while ±0.0005 in often requires secondary grinding, more frequent in-process inspection and multiple setups.

Reduce the quantity penalty third, by committing to a realistic volume band rather than a single unit. None of these changes removes function; each removes work the part does not need.

HOW LKPROTOTYPE CALCULATES A PROJECT QUOTE

LKprototype prepares CNC quotations from the actual CAD model, drawing, material, quantity, tolerance, finish, inspection requirements, and delivery requirements. Our CNC machining service supports 3-axis, 5-axis, and turning-milling processes, with a published maximum work envelope of 1200 × 600 × 400 mm. Detailed quotations are typically provided within 24 hours after the required project information is received.

Precision CNC machining workshop with a clamped aluminium bracket and an engineer reviewing a CAD model

How we apply this at LKprototype, the publisher of this guide. Our estimators quote from your drawing and 3D model and publish a two-hour response with priced feedback and DFM comments, which covers the quoting step above. We do not set your shop rate, cycle time or scrap allowance, and no quote replaces the shop's own process validation.

Want a real number instead of a model? Send your project files to LKprototype and our engineers will review the design, flag DFM issues and return a quote with the setup line, number of setups and inspection scope stated separately.

CNC MACHINING PRICE PER PART CHECKLIST

Before you accept a unit price, confirm each of the following.

  1. The quantity basis is stated, and it matches the quantity you intend to order.

  2. Setup or NRE appears as its own line, or the per-part price demonstrably falls with quantity.

  3. The number of setups is stated, and the drawing does not force more than the quote assumes.

  4. Material is priced from stock size and yield, not finished mass.

  5. Tooling is treated as recurring wear, separate from one-time setup tooling.

  6. Finishing is quoted by area with any minimum lot charge shown.

  7. The inspection and documentation scope is named, including the certificate type.

  8. The delivery basis and Incoterm are stated, so the price is comparable to another quote.

  9. The quote states whether a repeat order reuses the program and fixture.

FAQS

HOW IS CNC MACHINING PRICE PER PART CALCULATED?

Take the recurring cost of making one part and add the job's fixed costs spread across the order. Recurring means material, machine time, tooling wear, finishing and inspection. Fixed means programming, setup, fixturing and first-article approval. Divide the fixed total by the quantity and add it back to the recurring figure. That is the model most shops use, though no single formula is universal across suppliers.

WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CNC MACHINING COST AND PRICE?

Cost is what the work consumes inside the shop: direct material, direct labour and manufacturing overhead. Price is what the buyer pays, so it carries margin on top. A price is not comparable until it states currency, quantity basis, specification, validity window, payment terms, delivery point and Incoterm. Landed cost is the buyer's total to destination, which adds freight, duty and handling to the price.

WHY DOES CNC MACHINING PRICE PER PART DECREASE WITH QUANTITY?

The recurring term stays roughly constant while the fixed term is divided by more parts, so the unit figure falls by arithmetic rather than by discount. An illustrative quantity-versus-cost curve shows unit cost dropping as quantity increases. The drop is steepest at low volume and flattens once fixed costs are small next to recurring ones.

WHY CAN TWO CNC SHOPS QUOTE DIFFERENT PRICES FOR THE SAME PART?

They are pricing different process plans, not the same plan at different margins. Paperless Parts on how a shop sizes material per quantity notes that no two machinists estimate the same cycle time, and setup counts, fixture strategy and machine selection diverge from there. Inspection scope, overhead application and delivery basis widen the gap. Reconcile the line items rather than the totals.

HOW DOES SETUP COST AFFECT CNC PRICE PER PART?

Setup is batch-level, so it is allocated rather than charged per unit, and the allocation shrinks as quantity grows. On a one-off part, setup and programming can dominate the bill, while on a 100-piece run they fall to a small share. That shift, not a change in shop rates, is what moves the unit price.

DOES 5-AXIS CNC ALWAYS COST MORE PER PART?

No. Five-axis carries a higher hourly rate and more demanding programming, but it can cut multi-face features in one orientation where a 3-axis machine needs several setups. The relevant comparison is total cost for the equipment the design actually requires. A cheaper rate on the wrong machine adds setups, fixtures and inspection steps that erase the saving.

HOW DOES CYCLE TIME AFFECT CNC MACHINING PRICE?

Cycle time multiplied by the applicable machine rate is usually the largest recurring line. A 45-minute part on a mill at $75 per hour carries $56.25 in machine time before material, NRE or inspection. Cycle time includes non-cutting time, so tool changes, rapids and in-process checks count. Hard materials, deep pockets, thin walls and finishing passes all extend it.

DOES MATERIAL WEIGHT DETERMINE CNC PART PRICE?

No. Material is priced from the blank you buy, not the finished mass, and it is often not the dominant line at low quantity where fixed costs lead. Machinability matters as much as price per kilogram: aluminium and brass cut faster and wear tools less than titanium or superalloys, which shortens cycle time and lowers tooling cost.

WHAT COSTS ARE FIXED AND WHAT COSTS REPEAT FOR EACH CNC PART?

Fixed costs are incurred once per job: programming, setup, workholding and fixturing, first-article inspection and any dedicated tooling. Recurring costs track each part: raw stock, machine time, tool wear, finishing operations and routine inspection. The split matters because only the recurring side scales with quantity, and only the fixed side benefits from amortization.

HOW CAN I ESTIMATE CNC PRICE PER PART BEFORE REQUESTING A QUOTE?

Estimate the recurring lines from the drawing, then add a fixed-cost allowance divided by quantity. You can reasonably judge material volume, cycle time from feature count and tolerance, finishing steps and inspection scope. You cannot see the shop's process route, fixture design or overhead rate, so treat the result as a sanity check on a quote rather than a substitute for one.

WHY MIGHT A REPEAT CNC ORDER HAVE A DIFFERENT UNIT PRICE?

Retained programs and reusable fixtures can lower it, because the fixed term is already paid. Material prices, capacity and scheduling, engineering revisions, tooling replacement and tightened inspection requirements can raise it. A repeat price is therefore a new calculation on the same geometry, not a standing rate.

CONCLUSION: UNIT PRICE STARTS WITH THE PROCESS PLAN

A CNC price per part is a process plan expressed as a number. The recurring lines, material, machine time, tooling wear, finishing and inspection, describe what happens to every piece. The batch-level lines, programming, setup, fixturing and first-article work, describe what happens once, and dividing them by quantity is what makes unit price fall as volume rises. Harris formalized the division in 1913 as S/X, and the same arithmetic still governs a $500 setup in a modern shop (Harris, February 1913).

The practical consequence is that unit price is negotiable through design and quantity, not through pressure on the hourly rate. Consolidating setups, relaxing non-critical tolerances, ordering a realistic volume band and planning repeat orders all remove real work from the process plan. What a buyer cannot do from outside the shop is estimate cycle time, tool life and yield, because those depend on machine-specific and material-pair-specific data that only the shop holds.

The next step is to test the model against your own part. Submit project files for engineering review and quotation, and ask for the setup line, the number of setups and the inspection scope to be stated separately. Those three items explain most of the difference between two quotes for the same drawing.

Disclaimer

The content on this page is for informational purposes only. LKprototype makes no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or validity of the information. It should not be assumed that third-party suppliers or manufacturers will provide performance parameters, geometric tolerances, specific design features, material quality and type, or processes through the LKprototype network. The buyer assumes all related responsibilities. For parts quotations, please specify the specific requirements for each part.

About LKprototype

LKprototype provides small-batch production solutions for product prototypes, such as appearance prototypes, structural prototypes, and functional models. Our manufacturing processes include CNC precision machining of parts, vacuum casting, surface treatment, assembly, and other full-process capabilities for small-batch production of prototype models. We strictly adhere to standards such as ISO9001 and ASTM B177, and are committed to providing engineers worldwide with small-batch prototype manufacturing services that meet the requirements of beautiful appearance, high hardness, and dimensional accuracy in the product development process. Contact us to start your project.

Related topics: cnc machining cost per part CNC Part Cost CNC Pricing CNC Quotation Cost Engineering cost estimation methods

LKprototype

Factory Direct Prototyping & MFG

Ready to Manufacture?

Upload 3D drawing files,Get instant pricing & DFM feedback

16+ Years
200K+ Parts Made
98.5% On-time

Trusted by global engineers

Ayong
Ayong
Technical Manufacturing Consultant / Engineering Expert
With over a decade of expertise in rapid prototyping—specializing in CNC machining, vacuum casting, and surface finishing—I have assisted more than 500 large and medium-sized enterprises with DFM (Design for Manufacturability) assessments and cost optimization for their projects. Please feel free to contact me if you have any needs!

Many more people are interested in this.

More people read and " Manufacturing Costs ". You might also be interested in this content.

Rapid Injection Molding Cost: Tooling, Part Price, and Break-Even Volume Explained

Rapid Injection Molding Cost: Tooling, Part Price, and Break-Even Volume Explained

If you are evaluating whether rapid injection molding fits your program, the honest answer is that there is no single price. Cost splits into a one-time tooling investment and a recurring per-part price, and the split determines whether the process makes sense at your volume. This guide breaks down the cost structure and shows how to model break-even against CNC machining and 3D printing. Key takeaways Rapid injection molding cost has two parts: non-recurring tooling (NRE) plus a recurring per-part price that includes material, machine time, and finishing. Aluminum rapid tooling is the cheapest and fastest but has limited tool…

Plastic Electronic Enclosures: Best Manufacturing Methods for Low-Volume Production

Plastic Electronic Enclosures: Best Manufacturing Methods for Low-Volume Production

  You can pick from a few main ways to make plastic electronic enclosures in small amounts. These ways are aluminum tooling, P20 pre-hardened steel, rapid tooling inserts, and 3D-printed mold parts. What you pick changes how much it costs, how fast it is, and how good it turns out. Making things in small amounts lets you make test models, change designs, and build short runs. Many methods and materials work for different projects. Key Takeaways Pick the best manufacturing method for your project. You can use 3D printing for fast prototypes. CNC machining is good for accuracy. Injection molding…

Bridge Tooling vs Production Tooling: A Complete Guide for Low-Volume Manufacturing

Bridge Tooling vs Production Tooling: A Complete Guide for Low-Volume Manufacturing

  You may ask which tooling method is best for your project when you have a small budget or not much time. For most low-volume manufacturing, bridge tooling usually gives you more choices and works faster. But, production tooling is needed when you make more parts or need parts to be very exact. Many manufacturers find it hard to balance how long things take, how much they cost, and how good the parts are. Knowing these trade-offs helps you make better choices for your needs. Key Takeaways Bridge tooling works well for making a small number of parts. It lets…

Design for Manufacturing and Assembly (DFMA): 15 Practical Rules to Reduce Cost and Improve Production Efficiency

Design for Manufacturing and Assembly (DFMA): 15 Practical Rules to Reduce Cost and Improve Production Efficiency

You want to spend less money and make products easier to build. Design for manufacturing and assembly helps you do this. If you use design for manufacturing and assembly early, you can save 15-30% on making things. Some companies save even more money. Design for manufacturing and assembly also helps your team work faster. One company cut assembly time from 15 minutes to 7 minutes. Quality gets better too, with fewer problems and less need for repairs. If you use design for manufacturing and assembly at every step, you will see real changes. Start with smart design choices and watch…

Manufacturing Cost Reduction Strategies in Engineering Design (DFM Guide)

Manufacturing Cost Reduction Strategies in Engineering Design (DFM Guide)

Design for manufacturing is crucial for implementing product cost reduction methods in manufacturing, ultimately saving money. It aids in controlling costs in engineering projects. By utilizing smart tolerance management, you can achieve significant savings. Selecting the right material also contributes to lowering costs. Evaluating build versus buy options can lead to substantial financial benefits. Teams that adopt product cost reduction methods in manufacturing often experience considerable savings, with part costs potentially decreasing by 15-30%. Additionally, lead times can be reduced. Metric Description Cost reduction DFM practices can lower costs by 15-30% Lead time reduction Good design means parts arrive faster…

Urethane Casting Cost: Pricing, Factors and Cost Per Part Guide

Urethane Casting Cost: Pricing, Factors and Cost Per Part Guide

When you start a project with urethane casting, it is important to know what affects the urethane casting cost. Understanding these factors helps you make informed decisions. Material properties, such as how well they handle heat and sunlight, significantly impact the price. You also need to consider health regulations if you are producing food or medical parts. FactorDescriptionMaterial PropertiesUrethane materials can handle different heat and sunlight levels, which directly influences the urethane casting cost.Production ProcessesCreating master models using specialized methods affects the precision and quality of the castings, thereby impacting the overall cost.Compliance with Health RegulationsAdhering to regulations regarding isocyanates…

Turning Ideas into Precision Prototypes & Parts

Want to convert your CAD design into a sample prototype or small-batch production? Upload your files and get a fast and accurate quote.

Join our newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest news, announcements, and articles.

LKprototype
Contactar soporte Get Instant Quote
Login account Register account
WHATSAPP
WhatsApp QR
Scan to chat
SEND EMAIL CALL ME
+86 137 1716 5942
GET QUOTE
WhatsApp
Email
Call Us
Get Quote
Trusted by 500+ Engineers

You can get a project quote
Before reading

No setup headaches. Upload your 3D CAD files for a rapid manufacturing evaluation and quote.

Free DFM analysis
Quotes in 24 hours
Tolerance up to ±0.15mm
Delivery in 7-10 days
Get Free Quote Now →
Takes 2 minutes
100% NDA Protected
LIVE
EXPLORE OUR FACTORY
360° Virtual Factory Tour
VIEW NOW →