
If you are evaluating whether rapid injection molding fits your program, the honest answer is that there is no single price. Cost splits into a one-time tooling investment and a recurring per-part price, and the split determines whether the process makes sense at your volume. This guide breaks down the cost structure and shows how to model break-even against CNC machining and 3D printing.
Key takeaways
Rapid injection molding cost has two parts: non-recurring tooling (NRE) plus a recurring per-part price that includes material, machine time, and finishing.
Aluminum rapid tooling is the cheapest and fastest but has limited tool life; P20/soft steel sits in the middle; hardened steel is the most durable and most expensive.
Break-even volume is where fixed tooling plus cheaper per-part cost beats a no-tooling alternative — typically in the low hundreds to low thousands of parts depending on geometry.
Published cost ranges are directional, not standards; always validate with quantity-based quoting for your actual part.
Quick Answer: How Much Does Rapid Injection Molding Cost?
In round terms, expect rapid tooling to run from roughly $1,000 to more than $50,000 and a per-part price anywhere from under a dollar to several dollars, before finishing and logistics. A small, single-cavity aluminum tool might cost $1,500 to $5,000, while a P20 or soft-steel bridge tool can reach $5,000 to $25,000 or more. A hardened production tool starts higher, often $15,000 and up. Your final per-part price depends on material, weight, cycle time, and quantity.
Typical Rapid Injection Molding Cost Components
Every rapid injection molding quote folds into a few predictable buckets:
Non-recurring engineering (tooling) cost, which covers mold design, DFM, machining, and validation.
Material cost, equal to the resin price multiplied by the shot weight used per part.
Processing cost, driven by machine hourly rate, cycle time, and number of cavities.
Labor and overhead, including setup, handling, and quality inspection.
Secondary operations, such as trimming, finishing, painting, or printing.
Logistics for delivery, packaging, and any freight.
Tooling Cost vs. Per-Part Cost
Treat tooling as a one-time entry fee and part price as the recurring expense. At low volume, tooling dominates the total. As quantity rises, the per-part price — especially material and cycle time — becomes the deciding factor. When you compare quotes, never look at unit price alone; the amortized tooling changes the real cost-per-part dramatically.
Why There Is No Single Standard Price
Rapid injection molding cost depends on part size, mold complexity, material, tool type, tolerances, finish, and volume. Two parts that look similar can differ in tooling by an order of magnitude. That is why credible guidance gives ranges and names the drivers instead of quoting a universal number.
When Does Rapid Injection Molding Make Financial Sense?
Rapid injection molding is not a tool for every run size. It earns its place on a specific spectrum between prototyping and full production tooling, and it is most attractive when you need real molded-material parts in moderate quantity on a short schedule.

Prototype to Bridge Production Runs
When your design has stabilized and you need functional parts in molded production resin — not just a one-off — rapid aluminum or soft-steel tooling provides a bridge. These tools let you validate fit, function, material behavior, and assembly during pilot or early launch before you commit to an expensive production mold.
If even a small metal tool feels like more than your pilot needs, a softer intermediate step sits one band back on the same spectrum. Vacuum casting pours engineering polyurethane into a silicone mold produced from a printed or machined master, turning out a dozen to a few hundred functional parts for a fraction of a metal tool's cost. It lets you confirm fit, finish, and assembly before you spend on injection molding tooling at all.
Low-Volume Production and Market Launches
For quantities in the low hundreds to low thousands, rapid injection molding often beats both CNC machining and 3D printing on unit cost while retaining molded quality. It is well suited to limited product launches, regional rollouts, spare parts, and trial runs that do not yet justify a long-life steel tool.
Material and Performance Requirements
Because injection molding uses standard engineering resins, it suits parts that need specific mechanical, thermal, or regulatory properties and consistent lot-to-lot quality. If your part must be glass-fiber reinforced or meet a demanding operating environment, molded resin — rather than a printed or cast substitute — may be the only practical route.
Design Stability and Expected Demand
Rapid tooling is most economical when geometry is largely frozen. Frequent design changes erode the value of any tool. Before investing, confirm your expected demand and the likelihood of near-term revisions. If volume is small and design churn is high, a tool-less process may be wiser.
Rapid Injection Molding Cost Structure
It helps to formalize how costs accumulate so you can compare options and calculate break-even.
Rapid Tooling and NRE Costs
Tooling is the biggest upfront line item and the largest source of quote variance. It includes DFM and mold design, mold base, cavity machining, side actions or lifter mechanisms, and tryout. The price rises with feature complexity, cavity count, and the tool material you choose because each affects machining time and engineering effort.
Per-Part Production Costs
Recurring cost comes from material, machine time, labor, and overhead. Machine time is the product of the press's hourly rate and the cycle time divided by the number of cavities. Material is resin price per unit weight times the part (and runner) weight. Scrap and process inefficiency add a small overhead to every good part.
Additional Finishing, Inspection, and Logistics Costs
Cosmetic requirements such as texture, painting, or printing, plus inspection and packaging, add to unit cost. Logistics affect both tooling and per-part totals. Include these when you compare total program cost rather than raw mold price.
Simple Total Cost Formula
A clear way to compare is to sum the one-time and recurring costs:
Total program cost = tooling + (per-part price × quantity)
This formula is the basis for every break-even decision below. Keep tooling, per-part price, and quantity in the same units, and add finishing and logistics explicitly when they matter.
Tooling Amortization per Part
Spreading tooling across your run gives amortization: divide tooling cost by quantity and add it to the per-part price to get the fully burdened unit cost. At 500 parts, a $5,000 tool adds $10 per part. At 10,000 parts, the same tool adds only $0.50 per part. This is why molding unit cost falls so sharply as volume climbs.
What Drives Rapid Injection Molding Tooling Cost?
Most of the variation in rapid tooling price comes from a handful of engineering decisions you control early.
Part Size and Mold Complexity
Bigger parts need larger mold bases and more machining, raising cost. Complexity matters even more: deep draws, thin walls, intricate cores, and tight corners increase machining difficulty and tool risk. Simpler geometry machines faster and costs less.
Undercuts, Slides, Lifters, and Ejection
Undercuts force the tool to use side actions, lifters, or collapsing cores to release the part. Each moving mechanism adds machining, assembly, and risk — and pushes up both cost and lead time. Parting lines and ejection can often be designed to avoid or minimize these features.
Mold Material and Tool Life
Aluminum machines quickly and cheaply but wears faster; P20/soft steel lasts longer at moderate cost; hardened steel is the most durable and slowest to build. Choose material to match your expected shot count and resin abrasiveness, since molding abrasive or glass-filled resins wears soft tools faster.
Cavity Count and Mold Configuration
A single-cavity tool is cheapest but makes one part per cycle. Two-, four-, or eight-cavity tools raise the tooling price while lowering per-part cycle cost. Match cavities to expected volume rather than maximizing throughput you do not need.
Cooling, Gating, and Mold Design
Good cooling shortens cycle time, but conformal or elaborate cooling passages cost more to machine. Gate location and runner design affect fill quality, cycle time, and where cosmetic marks land. These choices trade tooling cost against per-part savings.
Surface Finish and Cosmetic Requirements
Polishing, texturing, and glossy or velvet finishes require extra tool work and longer lead times. If the part is hidden from view or does not need a cosmetic face, relaxing finish requirements is one of the quickest ways to cut tooling cost.
DFM Changes Before Tooling
Design-for-manufacturability changes made before the mold is cut — such as adjusting draft, wall thickness, or parting line — lower tooling risk and cost. Every change you request after tooling begins adds rework and schedule. A thorough DFM review up front is usually the cheapest tooling decision you can make.
What Drives Rapid Injection Molding Part Price?
Where tooling dominates at low volume, per-part price matters most the higher you ramp. Understanding its levers lets you negotiate and optimize.

Plastic Resin and Material Cost
Commodity resins are inexpensive; engineered and specialty resins cost more per pound. Material is typically a major component of recurring cost, so resin selection directly moves unit price. Filled or glass-reinforced grades raise material cost and can also shorten tool life.
Part Weight and Material Usage
Heavier parts consume more resin per shot, raising cost. Thin, uniform walls reduce material use and shorten cooling time. Runner and sprue waste also inflate material consumption, so gate and runner design affect how much resin each good part really costs.
Cycle Time and Machine Tonnage
Cycle time is one of the strongest levers on per-part price because it determines how many parts a machine makes per hour; cooling typically consumes most of the cycle. Larger machines carry higher hourly rates, and the tonnage you need depends on projected area and packing pressure.
Cavity Count and Production Efficiency
More cavities multiply parts per cycle, cutting the per-part machine and processing cost once tooling is amortized. The trade-off is higher tooling cost, so cavitation should be sized to your realistic run volume.
Labor, Scrap, and Process Overhead
Setup, operation, quality checks, and floor supervision add overhead to every part. Scrap from startup rejects, sprues, and process variation raises the effective cost per good part, so consistent, well-validated process matters.
Secondary Operations and Part Finishing
Trimming, deburring, painting, printing, welding, and additional inspection add recurring cost after molding. When a cosmetic or functional finish is mandatory, account for it in per-part price rather than assuming it is included.
Typical Rapid Injection Molding Cost Ranges
Published ranges are useful for budgeting, but treat them as directional. Actual quotes vary with your geometry, tool, material, and volume.
Aluminum Rapid Tooling Cost Ranges
Aluminum tools are typically the lowest-cost and fastest option. Simple single-cavity aluminum rapid tools commonly fall in the $1,500 to $5,000 range, with more complex quick-turn molds extending toward $8,000 to $15,000. Tool life is limited, often from a few thousand shots to roughly 20,000–50,000 shots depending on alloy and resin, which is why aluminum suits prototype and shorter bridge runs.
P20 and Soft Steel Tooling Cost Ranges
P20 and pre-hardened soft steel sit between aluminum and hardened steel on cost and durability. A simple single-cavity P20 tool commonly runs $3,000 to $8,000, while more complex or multi-cavity bridge tools reach $10,000 to $25,000 or more. Tool life often spans roughly 10,000 to 200,000 shots, making P20 a strong choice for extended low-volume and bridge-to-production runs.
Hardened Steel Tooling Cost Ranges
Hardened steel is the most durable and most expensive. Production-grade single-cavity molds often start around $15,000 and can climb to $50,000 or more for complex multi-cavity tools. Tool life routinely reaches 100,000 to 1,000,000+ shots, but build times run longer. Hardened steel usually makes sense only once volume justifies the investment.
Typical Per-Part Price Ranges
For typical small-to-medium parts, a molded per-part price often lands between $0.50 and $5.00, with simple high-volume parts dropping lower and complex or engineered-material parts rising higher. Per-part price falls with volume as tooling and setup spread across more units.
How Part Size and Complexity Change the Range
Cost goes up with part size, mold complexity, and feature count. A small, simple, thin-wall part sits near the low end of both tooling and per-part ranges, while a large part with slides, tight tolerances, and a cosmetic finish sits at the high end. State these factors when you compare any two quotes.

How to Use Published Cost Ranges Responsibly
Use ranges to sanity-check a quote and to structure your expectations, not as a contractual standard. Because no two parts are alike, the only reliable number is a quantity-based quote on your CAD, material, and finish. If a published range looks far off from a quote, the gap usually points to a difference in geometry, cavity count, tool material, or finishing that you should ask about.
Rapid Injection Molding Lead Time and Schedule
Cost and schedule travel together. Understanding the timeline shows where delays come from and how design changes ripple through both.
Tool Design and DFM Review
The program opens with a DFM review and mold design, commonly taking a few days to about a week or two depending on part complexity and how quickly feedback comes back. Decisions made here — parting line, gate, draft, ejection — lock in much of the downstream schedule.
Tool Machining and Assembly
Machining and bench assembly are usually the longest single segment, spanning from a couple of weeks for a simple aluminum tool to several weeks for a complex steel mold. This stage includes cutting the cavities, adding any side actions, polishing, and building the mold.
T0 Sample, Corrections, and Validation
The first trial shots (T0/T1) let you check the part against print. Dimensional inspection, feedback, and any tool corrections happen here, often consuming a week or more. Design or specification changes requested after first samples extend the loop.
Production Run and Final Delivery
After approval, the production run molds your actual quantity, which for low volumes may take only days. Final inspection, packaging, and logistics then deliver the parts. Total time from design approval to first shipment commonly spans several weeks for rapid programs.
How Design Changes Affect Cost and Lead Time
Changes before tooling are cheap; changes after machining — new slides, revised geometry, re-cut cavities — add material, labor, and time. Every late revision pushes both cost and schedule, so freeze the design you intend to build and use DFM early to avoid surprises.
Break-Even Analysis vs. 3D Printing and CNC Machining
The clearest way to decide a process is break-even analysis: find the quantity at which the tooled process's fixed cost plus lower per-part price equals a tool-less alternative.
What Is the Injection Molding Break-Even Volume?
Break-even volume is the production quantity where total cost of rapid injection molding (tooling plus per-part × quantity) equals the total cost of an alternative such as CNC machining or 3D printing. Below this point the tool-less process is usually cheaper; above it, molding wins because its per-part cost is lower once the tool is paid for.
The Basic Break-Even Formula
Set the two total costs equal and solve for quantity:
Break-even quantity = tooling cost ÷ (alternative per-part cost − molded per-part cost)
For example, if an aluminum tool costs $5,000, a printed part costs $8, and a molded part costs $1.50, the break-even is about $5,000 ÷ ($8.00 − $1.50) = about 769 parts. Above that volume, molding becomes the lower-cost route.
Break-Even vs. 3D Printing
3D printing has no tooling and a higher per-part cost. Published analyses often place the crossover with injection molding somewhere in the range of roughly 250 to a few thousand parts for common geometries, though small, complex parts can push it higher. For very low quantities, printing usually wins; as volume climbs past the crossover, molding takes over.
Break-Even vs. CNC Machining
CNC machining also avoids tooling but carries higher per-part cost than molding at volume. Break-even versus CNC commonly falls anywhere from a few hundred to a few thousand units depending on tooling cost and how much cheaper the molded part is. Beyond the crossover, injection molding amortizes its tool and wins on unit price.
Rapid Tooling vs. Production Tooling
Rapid tooling lowers the break-even point versus a large production mold because the initial tooling investment is smaller, even at the cost of a shorter tool life. If you only need a few thousand parts, a rapid aluminum or P20 tool can reach break-even much sooner than committing to a six-figure steel production mold.
Why Break-Even Depends on Real Project Costs
Break-even is only as good as its inputs. Tooling cost, per-part cost, and the alternative's unit price all shift the crossover, sometimes dramatically. Always run the math on your actual quote — with finishing, scrap, and logistics included — rather than relying on a rule-of-thumb number.
Rapid Injection Molding Cost Examples by Volume
Worked examples make the volume effect concrete. The numbers below are illustrative scenarios with stated assumptions, not quotes for a specific part.
500-Part Cost Example
Assume a simple aluminum tool priced at $5,000 and a molded per-part price of $2.50. Molding total is $5,000 + ($2.50 × 500) = $6,250. Compare that with CNC at, say, $10 per part, or $5,000 for 500 machined parts plus any setup. At this low volume, tooling amortization of $10 per part makes alternative processes competitive unless molded quality or material is essential.
2000-Part Cost Example
Using the same $5,000 tool and a $2.00 molded per-part price, the molding total is $5,000 + ($2.00 × 2,000) = $9,000. Against CNC at $8 per part ($16,000), molding now looks clearly cheaper, and 3D printing at a higher per-part cost loses even more ground. The amortized tooling is only $2.50 per part at this volume.
10000-Part Cost Example
Raise the run to 10,000 parts with a more capable P20 tool at $12,000 and a $1.20 molded per-part price. Total is $12,000 + ($1.20 × 10,000) = $24,000. Against machining at several dollars per part or printing at a still-higher rate, injection molding is now decisively the low-cost option, and tooling amortization has fallen to just $1.20 per part.
How Tooling Amortization Changes Unit Cost
The same tool spreads across more parts, so fully burdened unit cost falls steeply as volume rises. In the examples above, a $5,000 tool adds $10 per part at 500 units but only $0.50 per part at 10,000 units. This is the central reason molding gets cheaper at scale — and why you should always compare total program cost, not the sticker on the mold alone.
Sensitivity to Tooling and Part Price
Small changes in tooling and per-part price shift the crossover. A more complex tool doubles at 500 parts but matters far less at 10,000. Conversely, a per-part difference of a dollar dominates at high volume. When you model your own project, test a range of tooling and per-part assumptions rather than a single point.

When Is Rapid Injection Molding Cheaper than Alternatives?
Break-even is a guide, not the whole story. Quality, material, tolerances, and schedule also decide.
When to Choose Rapid Injection Molding
Choose rapid injection molding when you need hundreds to low thousands of parts in production resin, want molded consistency and tolerances, and need to reach market faster than a full steel tool allows. It excels as bridge tooling toward higher volume and for product launches where design is stable.
When to Stay with 3D Printing
Stay with 3D printing for very low volumes — from a single unit to a few dozen or low hundreds — or when geometry is still changing and you value design iteration speed over unit cost. Printing also suits parts that are impossible to mold or where a tool is not yet justified. Its limitations are higher per-part cost and, for some processes, weaker material properties.
When CNC Machining May Be Better
CNC machining may be better when you need a strong, dimensionally precise part from solid stock in low quantity, especially in materials that are hard to injection mold or when you want no tooling lead time. It is also a strong choice when quantity is modest and machining cost stays below the amortized molded cost.
When the analysis lands on machining, quote both routes from a single engineering team. LKprototype's CNC prototype and parts machining runs 3-, 4-, and 5-axis milling and turning in the same house as rapid injection molding, so you can weigh cost and tolerance on the same part without juggling suppliers.
When to Invest in Production Tooling
Move to hardened production tooling when volume is high enough that a long-life tool pays for itself — often tens of thousands of parts or more — or when you need the tightest cycle times and greatest durability over multi-year programs. Rapid tooling can serve as an interim step while you validate demand.
Why Break-Even Is Not the Only Decision Factor
A lower-cost process is not automatically the best fit. Lead time, material capability, tolerances, tool durability, minimum order flexibility, and your team's risk tolerance all matter. Run the break-even math, then weigh the non-cost factors before you commit.
How to Reduce Rapid Injection Molding Cost
The levers below move cost in predictable directions and are worth reviewing with any vendor.
Apply DFM Before Tool Design
Address draft, wall thickness, parting lines, and gate location before the mold is cut. Good DFM lowers machining time, tooling risk, and the chance of costly corrections after tooling begins.
Right-Size Tolerances and Cosmetic Requirements
Only specify the tolerances and finish you actually need. Tighter-than-necessary tolerances and cosmetic faces add machining and polishing cost. Relaxing hidden surfaces is a low-risk way to save.
Choose the Right Tooling Material
Match tool material to expected volume and resin. Aluminum suits shorter prototype and bridge runs; P20/soft steel handles extended low volume; hardened steel earns its cost only at high volume. Choosing too much tool for the run wastes money.
Reduce Unnecessary Mold Complexity
Simplify undercuts, slides, lifters, and other mechanisms where the design allows. Each moving feature raises tooling cost and risk, so design around them where possible without sacrificing function.
Optimize Cavity Count for Expected Volume
Size cavitation to real demand. A multi-cavity tool raises tooling cost but cuts per-part processing cost, so pick the count that minimizes total program cost at your projected quantity rather than the largest possible throughput.
Confirm Material and Finish Requirements Early
Locking in resin and finish before tooling avoids rework and requotes. Material grade affects both per-part price and tool wear, so finalize it early and avoid switching after the tool is built.
Request Quantity-Based Pricing
Ask for pricing at the volumes you may actually run, not just one point. Quantity-based quotes reveal how per-part price, amortized tooling, and break-even move so you can plan reorders and scale-up honestly.
Compare Total Program Cost Not Unit Price Alone
A low per-part price can hide high tooling, and a low mold price can hide expensive finishing. Compare the sum of tooling, per-part price across your volumes, secondary operations, and logistics to reach a fair decision.
Rapid Injection Molding Cost Checklist for Buyers
Use this checklist to make sure cost is compared fairly before you decide.
Part Geometry, Material, and Quantity
Are overall dimensions and wall thickness set?
Is the material finalized, and does it affect tool wear or price?
What is the realistic quantity — one run or cumulative over time?
Are tolerances stated where they genuinely matter?
Tooling, Finishing, and Quality Requirements
Which tool material fits the expected shot count?
Are undercuts and side actions minimized?
What finish, texture, or paint is truly required?
What quality inspection and reporting does the part need?
Delivery, Logistics, and Total Cost Assumptions
What delivery date is required for the first shipment?
What packaging, freight, and import or customs costs apply?
Are finishing and secondary operations included in the per-part price?
Does the supplier give quantity-based pricing at your volumes?
Rapid Injection Molding Cost FAQs
How Much Does Rapid Injection Molding Cost?
There is no single figure. Expect rapid tooling from roughly $1,000 to over $50,000 depending on tool material and complexity, and a per-part price from under a dollar to several dollars. Total cost is tooling plus per-part price times quantity.
How Much Does Rapid Injection Tooling Cost?
Aluminum rapid tools commonly run $1,500 to $8,000 for simple parts, P20/soft steel tools range from roughly $3,000 to $25,000, and hardened steel tools start around $15,000 and climb higher depending on complexity and cavity count.
How Much Does an Injection Molded Part Cost?
Typical per-part prices run from roughly $0.50 to $5.00 for small-to-medium parts before finishing, varying with resin, weight, cycle time, cavity count, and volume as tooling is amortized across the run.
What Factors Affect Rapid Injection Molding Cost?
The main drivers are part size and complexity, undercuts and side actions, tool material and tool life, cavity count, cooling and gate design, surface finish, and design changes made before or after tooling.
How Does Volume Affect Injection Molding Cost?
Higher volume lowers the fully burdened per-part cost because fixed tooling spreads across more units. A $5,000 tool adds $10 per part at 500 units but only $0.50 per part at 10,000.
When Does Injection Molding Become Cost-Effective?
Injection molding typically becomes cost-effective once quantity reaches the low hundreds to low thousands of parts, where tooling amortization falls enough to beat tool-less alternatives like CNC machining or 3D printing on unit cost.
How Do You Calculate Injection Molding Break-Even Volume?
Divide tooling cost by the per-part savings versus an alternative: break-even = tooling ÷ (alternative per-part − molded per-part). At that quantity the two total costs are equal.
Is Rapid Injection Molding Cheaper than CNC Machining?
It depends on quantity. For modest volumes, CNC machining without tooling is often cheaper; above the break-even point, rapid injection molding wins because its lower per-part price is offset against an already-amortized tool.
Is Rapid Injection Molding Cheaper than 3D Printing?
For very low volumes, 3D printing is usually cheaper because it needs no tool. Past the crossover volume — often in the low hundreds to a few thousand parts — rapid injection molding becomes the lower-cost option.
How Can I Reduce Rapid Injection Molding Cost?
Apply DFM early, relax unneeded tolerances and finishes, choose the right tool material, simplify mold geometry, right-size cavities, confirm material early, and request quantity-based pricing so you compare total program cost rather than unit price alone.
Conclusion: Use Total Cost and Break-Even to Choose the Right Process
Rapid injection molding earns its place between prototype tooling and full-scale production by combining molded quality with a small, fast tool. Whether it is the right call depends less on a single number and more on how tooling cost, per-part price, and volume interact. Model the total cost, run the break-even against your real alternatives, and weight schedule and material needs alongside price. If your quantity and geometry point to molded parts and you want DFM and quantity-based quoting rather than a one-size figure, LKprototype offers rapid tooling and low-volume injection molding with engineering feedback to help you compare costs honestly.
LKprototype 
