
Getting an accurate, reliable quote from a CNC machine shop shouldn't feel like a guessing game. When mechanical engineers submit a Request for Quote (RFQ) to a machine shop, the speed and accuracy of the supplier's response depend entirely on the clarity of the technical package provided. Incomplete engineering files, vague material callouts, or missing tolerance standards force machining estimators to make assumptions. To mitigate financial and operational risk, estimators inflate price buffers, extend lead times, or return a long list of technical clarification questions before placing a single cut.
Whether you are a procurement specialist sourcing low-volume production runs or a design engineer building rapid prototypes, preparing a shop-ready RFQ package is the single most effective step you can take to control unit costs, eliminate requotes, and keep your production schedule on track.
QUICK ANSWER: WHAT SHOULD A CNC MACHINING RFQ INCLUDE?

THE ESSENTIAL INFORMATION REQUIRED FOR A CNC MACHINING RFQ
At a bare minimum, a shop-ready CNC machining RFQ package must contain five core technical building blocks:
3D CAD Model: STEP (.stp) or Parasolid (.xₜ) format for solid-body CAM toolpath programming.
2D Engineering Drawing: Vector PDF detailing thread specifications, critical tolerances, surface roughness (Ra), and title block revision levels.
Exact Material Specification: Specific alloy, temper/condition, and material standard (e.g., Aluminum 6061-T651 per ASTM B221, rather than "aluminum").
Order Volume and Batch Tiers: Immediate order quantity plus Expected Annual Volume (EAV) to optimize fixture design and machine setup costs.
Secondary Operations & Quality Scope: Anodizing/plating specs, heat treatment hardness, inspection level (e.g., CMM report or AS9102 FAI), and shipping destination.
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| SHOP-READY CNC RFQ CORE DATA MATRIX |
+-------------------+---------------------------------------+----------------------+
| RFQ Element | Minimal Standard | Preferred Format |
+-------------------+---------------------------------------+----------------------+
| 3D Geometry | STEP AP214 / AP242 | STEP (.stp), Parasolid|
| 2D Tolerances | PDF drawing with ISO 2768-m default | PDF with ASME Y14.5 |
| Material Spec | Commercial Alloy Grade + Temper | ASTM/AMS Standard |
| Order Quantities | Prototype batch size + Production EAV | Tiered volume breakdown|
| Finishing & QA | Surface roughness Ra + Coating specs | MIL/ASTM spec + CMM |
+-------------------+---------------------------------------+----------------------+
WHY COMPLETE RFQ INFORMATION PRODUCES MORE ACCURATE AND COMPARABLE QUOTES
Machine shops calculate quotes based on machine cycle time, setup duration, tool wear, raw material stock, secondary finishing, and quality inspection labor. When technical details are missing, estimators must quote for the worst-case scenario.
If your drawing does not specify a surface roughness or tolerance class, one supplier might assume standard commercial tolerances (±0.005"), while another quotes precision grinding to hold ±0.0005". The result is a set of quotes with wild price variations that cannot be compared fairly. Providing complete technical data forces suppliers to quote against an identical baseline, eliminating hidden assumptions.
CNC MACHINING RFQ VS. CNC MACHINING QUOTE
A Request for Quote (RFQ) is the technical and commercial solicitation package sent by a buyer to potential manufacturing vendors. It communicates design intent, legal compliance, quality standards, and purchasing constraints.
A CNC Machining Quote is the vendor's binding commercial proposal returned to the buyer. It outlines per-unit pricing across quantity tiers, tooling or fixture charges (Non-Recurring Engineering / NRE), secondary processing fees, lead time commitments, and specific technical assumptions or exclusions.
WHAT IS A CNC MACHINING RFQ?
THE PURPOSE OF AN RFQ FOR CNC MACHINED PARTS
A CNC machining RFQ serves as the operational bridge between mechanical design intent and manufacturing execution. Unlike purchasing off-the-shelf catalog hardware, ordering custom CNC machined components requires a machine shop to manufacture parts from raw bar stock, plate, or forgings according to your unique geometry. The RFQ sets the baseline for cost estimation, process routing, fixture engineering, tool selection, and quality verification.
WHAT CNC SUPPLIERS NEED TO REVIEW BEFORE QUOTING
Before a supplier’s estimating team can issue a firm fixed-price quote, mechanical estimators and Computer-Aided Manufacturing (CAM) engineers must evaluate several key parameters:
Geometric Machinability: Can the features be cut using standard end mills, or do deep pockets (length-to-diameter ratio > 4:1), undercuts, or tight internal corner radii require specialized tooling or 5-axis indexing?
Raw Material Stock Availability: Is the requested alloy grade (e.g., Stainless Steel 17-4 PH H1150 or Titanium Grade 5) readily available in standard plate or round bar stock sizes?
Setup & Workholding Complexity: How many machine setups (O-p10, Op20, Op30) are required to complete all operations?
Secondary Processing Supply Chain: Does the part require outside processing like heat treatment, Hardcoat Anodizing (MIL-A-8625 Type III), or passivation?
HOW A COMPLETE RFQ REDUCES QUESTIONS, REQUOTES, AND DELAYS
Every unclarified feature in an RFQ triggers an Engineering Change Request (ECR) or a technical inquiry back to your engineering team. If a shop receives 50 RFQs a day, incomplete packages are regularly pushed to the back of the queue. A fully detailed RFQ package enables immediate digital Design for Manufacturability (DFM) analysis, automated CAM cycle estimation, and rapid quote turnaround—often within 24 hours.
CNC MACHINING RFQ ESSENTIALS CHECKLIST
ENGINEERING FILES AND REVISION CONTROL
3D CAD file provided in neutral solid format (STEP AP214/AP242 or IGES).
2D engineering drawing provided in high-resolution PDF format.
Part number, drawing title, and revision letter match perfectly across CAD, drawing, and email header.
Model units explicitly defined (inches or millimeters).
MATERIAL, FINISH, AND SECONDARY PROCESS REQUIREMENTS
Material alloy, temper, and condition explicitly called out (e.g., Al 7075-T651).
Surface roughness target specified (e.g., Ra 1.6 µm / 63 µin).
Secondary processes detailed with industry standards (e.g., Anodize Type II Clear per MIL-A-8625).
Critical cosmetic surfaces and required masking zones clearly highlighted on the 2D drawing.
QUANTITY, LEAD TIME, AND DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS
Prototype batch size and expected production volume breakdown (e.g., 5 pcs, 50 pcs, 500 pcs).
Target delivery date or required shop lead time specified.
Shipping destination address and preferred freight terms (e.g., FCA, FOB Destination, DAP).
QUALITY, INSPECTION, AND DOCUMENTATION REQUIREMENTS
Required inspection documentation specified (Standard CMM report, Certificate of Conformance, First Article Inspection per AS9102).
Raw material certificates (MTRs) and traceability requirements requested up front.
Regulatory compliance standards noted (RoHS, REACH, ITAR, DFARS specialty metals).
APPLICATION AND CRITICAL-FUNCTION REQUIREMENTS
Intended mating parts, structural interfaces, or press-fit features noted.
Environmental exposure conditions (high temperature, corrosive fluids, outdoor UV) disclosed.
CAD FILES, DRAWINGS, AND ENGINEERING DOCUMENTATION
3D CAD MODELS AND PREFERRED FILE FORMATS
Modern CNC machine shops use CAM software (such as Mastercam, SolidCAM, or Siemens NX) to generate G-code toolpaths directly from 3D solid geometry. Providing neutral 3D files eliminates the need for estimators to manually reconstruct 3D models from 2D prints.
![]()
STEP (.stp / .step): The industry gold standard (ISO 10303). STEP files preserve solid boundary representation (B-Rep) geometry, exact surface curvature, and assembly structure.
Parasolid (.xₜ / .x b): Highly reliable native kernel format for Siemens and SolidWorks environments.
IGES (.igs): Acceptable legacy neutral format, though surface trimming errors can occasionally occur during file translation.
Avoid STL or Mesh Formats: STL, OBJ, and 3D Manufacturing Format (3MF) files represent geometry as a mesh of planar triangles. Machine shops cannot generate smooth 3-axis or 5-axis machining toolpaths from faceted mesh files.
2D ENGINEERING DRAWINGS AND REVISION LEVELS
A 3D CAD model contains spatial volume, but it does not convey legal tolerances, material tempers, thread classes, or quality standards. A 2D vector PDF drawing is essential for contract legally defining part specifications. Always ensure the revision letter in the drawing title block (e.g., Rev B) matches the CAD file metadata.
DRAWING VS. CAD MODEL PRECEDENCE
When discrepancies occur between a 3D CAD model and a 2D PDF drawing, which file wins? Unless specified otherwise under Model-Based Definition (MBD) standards such as ASME Y14.41, standard manufacturing contract law dictates that the 2D engineering drawing takes legal precedence over the 3D model. Specify your drawing precedence clause directly in your RFQ notes: "In the event of a conflict between the 3D model and 2D drawing, the 2D drawing shall take precedence."
CAD MODEL AND DRAWING DISCREPANCIES
Common discrepancies that delay quoting include:
A hole modeled at 0.250" diameter in CAD but callout on drawing reads 1/4-20 UNC thread.
Overall part envelope dimensions in CAD measuring 100 mm, while the drawing states 105 mm due to an un-updated revision.
Fillet radii modeled sharp in 3D but callouts specifying R0.5 mm on the print.
Running an internal check to ensure CAD geometry aligns perfectly with your drawing annotations prevents costly quote revisions.
THREADS, HOLES, RADII, CHAMFERS, AND SPECIAL NOTES
While CAM algorithms can extract hole centers, they cannot automatically infer thread pitch or fit class from solid geometry alone. Your 2D drawing or RFQ notes must detail:
Thread Specifications: Pitch, depth, and thread class (e.g., M6 x 1.0 - 6H or 1/4-20 UNC-2B, tap depth 12 mm min).
Hole Types: Blind, thru, counterbored, or countersunk dimensions.
Internal Radii: Specify allowable corner radii for internal pockets (e.g., R3.0 mm max) to permit standard end mill clearing.
Deburring and Chamfers: Include default title block notes such as "Break all sharp edges 0.2 mm - 0.5 mm max."
TOLERANCES, GD&T, AND CRITICAL FEATURES
GENERAL TOLERANCES AND DEFAULT STANDARDS
Every dimension on a part requires a tolerance. If specific dimensions lack explicit tolerances, machine shops default to standard title block tolerances or international standards:
Metric Tolerances: ISO 2768 general tolerance standards (e.g., ISO 2768-m for medium precision, providing ±0.1 mm for linear dimensions up to 30 mm).
Imperial Title Block Defaults:
X.X = ±0.030"
X.XX = ±0.010"
X.XXX = ±0.005"
Angular = ±0.5°
CRITICAL DIMENSIONS AND TIGHT TOLERANCES
Holding tight tolerances—such as ±0.0005" (±0.012 mm) or smaller—requires precision finishing operations such as jig boring, wire EDM, or cylindrical grinding. Tight tolerances also require temperature-controlled machine enclosures and dedicated CMM inspection passes.
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| TOLERANCE IMPACT ON MACHINING COST & PROCESS |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
| Tolerance Band | Metric Equivalent | Typical Process | Cost Index |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
| ±0.010" | ±0.25 mm | Standard Milling | 1.0x (Baseline) |
| ±0.005" | ±0.125 mm | Standard CNC Mill | 1.0x - 1.2x |
| ±0.001" | ±0.025 mm | High-Precision CNC | 1.5x - 2.0x |
| ±0.0002" | ±0.005 mm | Boring / Grinding | 3.0x - 5.0x |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
Only apply tight tolerances to functional mating features, bearing seats, and alignment dowel holes. Applying global tight tolerances across non-critical cosmetic contours needlessly quadruples part costs.
GD&T DATUMS AND FEATURE CONTROL REQUIREMENTS
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (GD&T) per the ASME Y14.5 GD&T standard communicates geometric relationships rather than simple linear distances. When calling out feature control frames (such as Position, Flatness, Perpendicularity, or Concentricity), clearly define your primary (A), secondary (B), and tertiary (C) datum surfaces.
Proper GD&T callouts prevent over-constraining the part while ensuring functional alignment during assembly.
POS | Ø0.05 M | A | B | C | <-- Feature Control Frame Symbol Tolerance Datum Datums (Secondary/Tertiary) Zone Primary
CRITICAL-TO-FUNCTION FEATURES AND DESIGN INTENT
Highlighting Critical-To-Function (CTF) dimensions on your 2D print tells the machinist where to focus tooling adjustments and quality checks. If a shaft requires a h6 slide fit into a linear bearing, flag that diameter as CTF. Machine shops will prioritize these features during tool setting and allocate specific in-process inspection protocols.
SURFACE ROUGHNESS AND RA REQUIREMENTS
Surface roughness determines friction, sealing performance, and cosmetic appearance. Surface finish is measured in Microinches (µin) or Micrometers (µm) Ra (Roughness Average):
As-Machined Standard (Ra 3.2 µm / 125 µin): Standard finish left by high-speed CNC milling and turning. Tool marks are visible.
Smooth Machined (Ra 1.6 µm / 63 µin): Requires fine feed rates and light finishing cuts. Standard for mating structural faces.
Precision Ground / Polished (Ra 0.8 µm / 32 µin or finer): Requires secondary abrasive polishing, grinding, or diamond burnishing for dynamic hydraulic seals and bearing seats.
MATERIALS, FINISHES, AND SECONDARY OPERATIONS
MATERIAL GRADE, ALLOY, TEMPER, AND CONDITION
Specifying "Aluminum" or "Stainless Steel" is insufficient for an accurate quote. Raw stock pricing, tool selection, and machining speeds vary drastically across grades and tempers:
Aluminum Alloys:
6061-T6 / 6061-T651: Excellent machinability, highly economical, weldable, anodizes well.
7075-T6: High-strength aerospace alloy; higher raw stock cost, excellent yield strength.
Stainless Steels:
304 / 304L: General-purpose austenitic stainless; work-hardens quickly during machining.
316 / 316L: Superior marine corrosion resistance; requires lower cutting speeds.
17-4 PH (H900 / H1150): Precipitation hardening stainless; highly machinable in solution-annealed condition before heat treating.
Engineering Plastics:
POM (Delrin/Acetal): Extremely stable, low friction, easy to machine.
PEEK: High-temperature polymer; expensive material stock, requires stress-relieving pre-bakes.
HEAT TREATMENT AND HARDNESS REQUIREMENTS
If your parts require heat treatment—such as stress relieving, vacuum hardening, carburizing, or aging—specify the target hardness scale and range on your print:
Example: "Heat treat to Rockwell C (HRC) 58-62 per AMS 2759."
Example: "Case harden 8620 steel to depth 0.8 mm - 1.2 mm, 58-62 HRC."
Disclose whether heat treating should occur before or after final finish machining. Machining fully hardened tool steels (e.g., D2 at 60 HRC) requires hard milling with carbide or CBN tooling, significantly increasing cycle times.
ANODIZING, PLATING, PAINTING, AND OTHER SURFACE FINISHES
Secondary finishes protect parts against corrosion, increase surface hardness, or provide aesthetic coloration. Always cite official industry standards in your RFQ:
![]()
Anodizing (Aluminum):
MIL-A-8625 Type II, Class 1 (Clear) or Class 2 (Black): Decorative anodize, layer thickness ~0.0003" - 0.0008" (8 - 20 µm).
MIL-A-8625 Type III Hardcoat: Wear-resistant engineering anodize, layer thickness ~0.002" (50 µm).
Passivation (Stainless Steel): ASTM A967 or AMS 2700 citric/nitric acid treatment to remove free iron.
Electroless Nickel Plating (Steel/Aluminum): MIL-C-26074 or ASTM B733 for uniform corrosion protection without edge build-up.
Chemical Conversion Coating (Chromate/Chem Film): MIL-DTL-5541 Type II Class 1A or Class 3 for electrical conductivity.
MASKING, COSMETIC AREAS, AND DIMENSIONAL IMPACTS
Secondary surface finishes alter final dimensions. For example, Hardcoat Anodizing (Type III) builds up approximately 50% into the substrate metal and 50% outward on the surface. A 0.002" (50 µm) coating will decrease a tapped hole diameter by 0.002" and increase an outside shaft diameter by 0.002".
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| SURFACE COATING DIMENSIONAL IMPACT GUIDE |
+----------------------+--------------------+-------------------+------------------+
| Finishing Process | Standard Spec | Typical Buildup | Masking Needed? |
+----------------------+--------------------+-------------------+------------------+
| Anodize Type II | MIL-A-8625 Type II | 0.0003" - 0.0008" | Optional |
| Hard Anodize Type III| MIL-A-8625 Type III| 0.0010" - 0.0020" | Tapped holes/Bores|
| Chem Film (Chromate) | MIL-DTL-5541 | Negligible | Rarely |
| Electroless Nickel | ASTM B733 | 0.0002" - 0.0010" | Precision Bores |
| Powder Coating | Commercial | 0.0030" - 0.0050" | Essential on fits|
+----------------------+--------------------+-------------------+------------------+
Always specify whether dimensions apply BEFORE or AFTER surface plating, and indicate critical masking areas (e.g., ground grounding pads, precision bearing bores, internal threads) on your engineering print.
HOW MATERIAL AND FINISH REQUIREMENTS AFFECT QUOTE ACCURACY
If a supplier is unsure whether anodizing is included in the RFQ scope, they will either add a high estimated lump-sum fee or omit finishing entirely. Clear process callouts allow machine shops to pull precise pricing from vetted plating subcontractors, resulting in a tighter, more competitive overall quote.
QUANTITY, APPLICATION, LOGISTICS, AND COMMERCIAL REQUIREMENTS
PROTOTYPE, LOW-VOLUME, AND PRODUCTION QUANTITIES
Machining unit economics change dramatically based on order volume. CNC pricing is composed of fixed setup costs (CAM programming, fixture design, machine setup) and variable costs (raw material, machine cycle time per part, tool wear).
Unit Cost ($)
\ (High fixed setup cost amortized over 1-5 pcs) ------------------- (Flat unit cost plateau at production scale) +------------------------------------------------ → Order Quantity (Pcs) 1 10 50 100 500 1000
Prototypes (1–5 pcs): High setup cost per unit. Focus is on speed, material availability, and design verification. For rapid prototyping of low-volume plastic parts, alternative processes like vacuum casting services can also provide a cost-effective solution before investing in full CNC setups.

Low-Volume Production (10–100 pcs): Setup costs amortize across the batch; modular soft jaw fixtures optimize cycle times.
Medium/High Volume (100–1,000+ pcs): Multi-cavity production fixturing, tombstone machining on horizontal mills, automated bar feeders, and optimized tool paths minimize unit costs.
QUANTITY TIERS AND EXPECTED ANNUAL VOLUME
Requesting tiered pricing in your RFQ (e.g., 5, 25, 100, 500 pcs) allows you to analyze unit cost drop-off points. Additionally, stating your Expected Annual Volume (EAV) helps the machine shop decide whether to build dedicated high-efficiency fixtures or stick to standard vise setups.
APPLICATION CONTEXT AND FUNCTIONAL REQUIREMENTS
Sharing a brief description of how the part functions helps estimators spot potential manufacturing issues. For instance, knowing a part is an airtight pressure vessel housing alerts the estimator to check seal surface finishes, perform pressure testing, or quote helium leak detection.
REQUIRED DELIVERY DATE AND SHIPPING DESTINATION
State your required ship date or target lead time clearly. Expedited lead times (e.g., 3-day turnaround) require shops to pay overtime, pre-empt scheduled production jobs, or buy express raw material stock, resulting in expediting premiums. Including your zip code or shipping destination enables machine shops to calculate accurate freight charges (Incoterms like FOB, FCA, or DAP).
PACKAGING, LABELING, AND SPECIAL LOGISTICS REQUIREMENTS
High-precision components with delicate anodized surfaces or micro-threads can be damaged during transit if packaged carelessly. Specify logistics requirements up front:
Individual bubble wrapping or custom foam trays.
Individual bag and tag with part number, drawing revision, and PO number barcode.
Corrosion-inhibiting VCI bags for carbon steel components.
COMMERCIAL CONTACTS, ASSUMPTIONS, EXCLUSIONS, AND QUOTE VALIDITY
Specify buyer details in your RFQ:
Target quotation due date.
Commercial point of contact (buyer) and technical point of contact (lead engineer).
Standard quote validity expectations (typically 30 to 60 days due to volatile raw metal market pricing).
QUALITY, INSPECTION, AND TRACEABILITY REQUIREMENTS
FIRST ARTICLE INSPECTION AND CMM REPORTS
Quality documentation requirements directly affect inspection labor hours. Specify the level of inspection required:
Standard Dimensional Report: In-process check of critical features using calibrated micrometers, height gauges, and pin gauges.
Full Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) Report: Automated 3D dimensional verification against CAD geometry.
First Article Inspection (FAI): Formal verification of the first production part from a tool setup.
MATERIAL CERTIFICATES AND CERTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
If your industry requires full material origin verification, request certificates in your RFQ:
Mill Test Report (MTR): Document from the raw metal mill showing chemical composition and mechanical tensile properties (e.g., EN 10204 3.1 cert).
Certificate of Conformance (CoC): Official statement signed by the supplier's quality manager attesting that parts meet drawing specifications.
TRACEABILITY, MARKING, AND RECORD RETENTION
For defense, medical, and aerospace applications, part marking and record retention are mandatory. Specify:
Part Marking: Laser engraving, dot peen, or electro-chem etch callouts (e.g., "Laser mark Part No. and Rev per MIL-STD-130").
Melt Source Traceability: Full heat lot traceability from raw material bar to finished component.
INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC QUALITY REQUIREMENTS
Medical Devices (ISO 13485): Cleanroom packaging, bio-compatible materials, passivation verification.
Automotive (IATF 16949): Production Part Approval Process (PPAP) Level 1–5 documentation.
Aerospace & Defense (AS9100D): Strict traceability, counterfeit parts prevention, risk management.
AS9102, ITAR, DFARS, AND OTHER COMPLIANCE CONSIDERATIONS
If your components fall under defense regulations, state compliance requirements clearly in the RFQ:
AS9102 FAI: Complete Form 1 (Part Number Accountability), Form 2 (Product Accountability), and Form 3 (Characteristic Accountability) documentation.
ITAR (International Traffic in Arms Regulations): Technical drawings and CAD models contain defense technical data and must be transferred via secure, encrypted US-based servers.
DFARS 252.225-7014 (Specialty Metals): Raw metal alloys must be melted in the United States or a qualifying country.
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| QUALITY & COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENT MATRIX |
+-------------------+-----------------------------------+--------------------------+
| Industry Tier | Standard Quality Package | Regulatory Callouts |
+-------------------+-----------------------------------+--------------------------+
| General Industrial| Standard In-Process Inspection | RoHS / REACH |
| Automotive | PPAP Level 3, CMM Inspection | IATF 16949 |
| Medical | Material Certs, Passivation Certs | ISO 13485, FDA Clean |
| Aerospace & Defense| Full AS9102 FAI, CMM, Mill Certs | ITAR, DFARS 252.225-7014 |
+-------------------+-----------------------------------+--------------------------+
DFM AND CNC MACHINING COST DRIVERS
IDENTIFYING HIGH-COST FEATURES BEFORE QUOTING
Machining costs are driven by machine run time, tool wear, labor setups, and raw material removal volume. Identifying high-cost features during the design stage prevents sticker shock during RFQ review:
Deep, Narrow Pockets: Deep pockets with length-to-diameter ratios exceeding 4:1 require slow cutting speeds to prevent tool deflection, chatter, and end mill breakage.
Tight Internal Corner Radii: Sharp internal corners cannot be cut by round rotating end mills. Requiring tight vertical corner radii forces shops to use tiny end mills or EDM burning.
Thin Walls: Metal walls thinner than 0.8 mm (0.031") or plastic walls thinner than 1.5 mm (0.060") deflect under tool cutting pressure, requiring slow multi-pass light cuts.
RIGHT-SIZING TOLERANCES FOR FUNCTION
One of the most effective ways to lower CNC machining costs is right-sizing tolerances. Avoid using global tight tolerances in your title block. Assign tight tolerances (±0.0005" or ±0.012 mm) only to critical mating interfaces, dowel pins, and bearing seats, while leaving general structural contours at standard commercial tolerances (±0.005" or ±0.125 mm).
REDUCING UNNECESSARY SETUPS AND TOOLING
Every time a machinist must unclamp a part, flip it, and re-clamp it in a new fixture orientation, you add labor time and setup cost. Designing parts so features can be machined from a single orientation—or utilizing 5-axis continuous milling—reduces fixture count and improves geometric position accuracy between features.
SIMPLIFYING MACHINING FEATURES WITHOUT CHANGING DESIGN INTENT
Floor-to-Wall Radii: Allow a small radius or undercut at the bottom of internal pocket walls so end mills can clear material cleanly.
Standard Thread Sizes: Stick to standard coarse thread taps (e.g., M6x1.0 or 1/4-20 UNC) rather than custom thread pitches that require specialized thread mills or custom taps.
Relief Slots & Undercuts: Use T-slot or dovetail undercut features sparingly.
HOW LKPROTOTYPE CAN SUPPORT DFM AND RFQ REVIEW
Collaborating with an experienced manufacturing partner early in the design cycle streamilnes the entire RFQ process. Digital manufacturing platforms like LKPROTOTYPE precision CNC machining services perform instant automated DFM analysis on your 3D CAD files. Their engineering team reviews geometry for tool accessibility, thin wall risks, and tight corner radii before you finalize your print. Leveraging automated DFM feedback helps engineers optimize part geometry, eliminate manufacturability bottlenecks, and secure reliable pricing through an instant CNC quoting platform.
COMMON CNC MACHINING RFQ MISTAKES TO AVOID
INCOMPLETE OR MISMATCHED ENGINEERING FILES
Submitting a 3D STEP model that doesn't match the revision level of your 2D PDF drawing is the fastest way to stall an RFQ. Machine shop estimators will halt the quoting process until the discrepancy is resolved.
VAGUE MATERIAL, TOLERANCE, OR FINISH REQUIREMENTS
Listing "Aluminum" without specifying the alloy (6061 vs 7075), or listing "Anodize" without specifying Type II vs Type III, forces suppliers to make assumptions. If suppliers guess differently, their quotes will be impossible to compare.
MISSING INSPECTION OR COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS
Requesting AS9102 FAI documentation or ITAR compliance after a quote has been awarded will result in immediate price adjustments. Quality paperwork and compliance management require significant administrative and engineering resources that must be built into the initial quote.
LATE DESIGN CHANGES AFTER THE RFQ IS SUBMITTED
Sending revised CAD files halfway through a supplier's quote review creates confusion. If you must update a design during the RFQ stage, issue a clear revision notice (e.g., "RFQ Update: Drawing Rev A superseded by Rev B").
UNDEFINED APPLICATION OR CRITICAL-FUNCTION REQUIREMENTS
Failing to indicate press-fit dowel holes, seal faces, or cosmetic surfaces risks receiving parts that meet basic linear envelope dimensions but fail to perform in the final assembly.
HOW TO PREPARE A SHOP-READY CNC MACHINING RFQ
COPY-READY CNC MACHINING RFQ EMAIL FIELDS
When submitting an RFQ via email or supplier portal, use this standardized, copy-ready template to ensure all critical data is included:
SUBJECT: RFQ - [Company Name] - [Part Number] Rev [Rev Letter] - [Quantity Tiers]
TECHNICAL & COMMERCIAL SUMMARY:
--------------------------------------------------
1. Part Name / Number: [e.g., Main Housing / PN-10482]
2. Revision Level: [e.g., Rev B]
3. 3D CAD File Name: [e.g., PN-10482_RevB.stp]
4. 2D Drawing File Name: [e.g., PN-10482_RevB.pdf]
MATERIAL & FINISHING:
--------------------------------------------------
5. Material & Grade: [e.g., Aluminum 6061-T651 per ASTM B221]
6. Surface Roughness: [e.g., Ra 1.6 µm (63 µin) max on all surfaces]
7. Secondary Processes: [e.g., Anodize MIL-A-8625 Type II Class 2 Black]
8. Masking / Critical Areas: [e.g., Mask bore Ø25.000 +0.013/-0.000 mm]
QUANTITIES & LOGISTICS:
--------------------------------------------------
9. Quote Quantity Tiers: [e.g., 5 pcs (prototype), 25 pcs, 100 pcs]
10. Expected Annual Vol (EAV): [e.g., 500 pcs/year]
11. Required Delivery Date: [e.g., Dock arrival by MM/DD/YYYY]
12. Shipping Destination: [e.g., City, State, Zip Code / Country]
13. Incoterms: [e.g., FCA / FOB Destination]
QUALITY & COMPLIANCE:
--------------------------------------------------
14. Inspection Level: [e.g., Standard CMM Report / AS9102 FAI]
15. Certifications Required: [e.g., Material Test Report (MTR), CoC]
16. Regulatory Compliance: [e.g., ITAR, DFARS, RoHS compliant]
CONTACT INFORMATION:
--------------------------------------------------
- Technical Contact (Eng): [Name, Email, Phone]
- Commercial Contact (Buyer): [Name, Email, Phone]
- Quotation Due Date: [MM/DD/YYYY]
FINAL PRE-SUBMISSION RFQ CHECKLIST
Before clicking send on your RFQ, verify these final operational checks:
Can the 3D STEP file open cleanly in a standard CAD viewer without missing surfaces?
Are all title block text fields (Part Number, Revision, Material, Finish) populated on the 2D PDF?
Do thread callouts clearly state diameter, pitch, fit class, and tap depth?
Are tight tolerances restricted exclusively to functional mating features?
Are cosmetic surfaces and masking areas clearly labeled?
QUESTIONS TO ASK SUPPLIERS BEFORE AWARDING THE ORDER
Once quotes are returned, ask candidate suppliers these qualifying questions:
"Did your quote assume machining from solid bar stock, plate, or near-net forgings?"
"Are all requested secondary operations (anodizing, heat treat) performed in-house or outsourced to certified partners?"
"What standard lead time is included in this quote, and what is the fee for expedited delivery?"
"What CMM equipment and quality sampling plans will be used to verify critical dimensions?"
HOW TO COMPARE CNC MACHINING QUOTES FAIRLY
COMPARE PRICE, LEAD TIME, QUALITY, AND SCOPE
A low unit price is meaningless if the quote excludes mandatory finishing, relies on unverified offshore plating, or carries a 10-week lead time that causes a line stoppage. Build a total cost of ownership comparison matrix evaluating:
+----------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| SUPPLIER RFQ COMPARISON EVALUATION MATRIX |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
| Evaluation Metric | Supplier A | Supplier B | Supplier C |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
| Unit Price (50pcs)| $45.00 | $52.00 | $38.00 |
| NRE / Fixturing | $250 (Included) | $500 (Separate) | $150 (Included) |
| Anodizing Scope | Included (MIL-spec)| Included (MIL-spec)| EXCLUDED (Extra) |
| Quality Docs | CMM + MTR Included | CMM Included | CoC Only (No CMM) |
| Committed Lead Time| 2 Weeks | 3 Weeks | 6 Weeks |
| Overall Assessment| Best Value | Premium / Slow | High Risk / Hidden |
+-------------------+--------------------+--------------------+--------------------+
CHECK SUPPLIER ASSUMPTIONS AND EXCLUSIONS
Always read the fine print in a supplier's quote proposal. Look for common exclusion clauses:
"Material certs available upon request for an additional $75 fee."
"Quoted prices assume standard ISO 2768-c tolerances; tighter print tolerances require requote."
"Freight, duty, and custom clearance charges excluded."
VERIFY INSPECTION, FINISHING, AND SECONDARY PROCESS SCOPE
Verify that every vendor is quoting to the exact secondary process specification. If Supplier A quotes Hardcoat Anodizing Type III with precision masking, while Supplier C quotes standard decorative Type II without masking, Supplier C’s price will appear lower strictly because they omitted required scope.
AVOID SELECTING A SUPPLIER BASED ON UNIT PRICE ALONE
Selecting a CNC supplier based purely on the lowest piece-part price often leads to hidden costs down the line. Late deliveries, high scrap rates, unmasked threads, or poor surface finishes can result in assembly line downtime that far exceeds any initial unit price savings. Evaluate suppliers based on technical capability, communication responsiveness, quality certifications, and delivery reliability.
CNC MACHINING RFQ FAQS
WHAT INFORMATION DO I NEED TO REQUEST A CNC MACHINING QUOTE?
To request an accurate CNC machining quote, you need a 3D CAD file (STEP or Parasolid format), a 2D engineering drawing (PDF format detailing tolerances and threads), specific material grade and temper, required order quantity (plus annual volume), surface finishing specifications, quality documentation needs (such as CMM or material certs), and your target delivery date and shipping location.
WHAT CAD FILE FORMAT IS BEST FOR A CNC MACHINING RFQ?
The best neutral CAD file format for a CNC machining RFQ is STEP (.stp or .step), specifically AP214 or AP242. STEP files preserve exact 3D solid geometry, surface curvature, and assembly structure required for CAM toolpath generation. Parasolid (.xₜ) is also excellent. Mesh formats like STL or OBJ should be avoided for CNC machining quotes.
DO I NEED A 2D DRAWING FOR A CNC MACHINING RFQ?
Yes, a 2D engineering drawing (PDF) is highly recommended alongside a 3D CAD model. While a 3D CAD model provides geometry for CAM programming, the 2D drawing establishes legal tolerances, thread specifications, GD&T callouts, surface roughness (Ra), material tempers, secondary finishing requirements, and critical inspection notes.
WHAT TOLERANCE INFORMATION SHOULD BE INCLUDED IN AN RFQ?
Your RFQ should define default commercial tolerances via standard title block callouts or international standards (such as ISO 2768-m). Additionally, explicitly call out tight tolerances (such as ±0.0005" or ±0.012 mm) on critical functional features, bearing seats, and alignment dowel holes.
SHOULD GD&T BE INCLUDED IN A CNC MACHINING RFQ?
Geometric Dimensioning and Tolerancing (GD&T) per ASME Y14.5 should be included whenever part features have critical geometric relationships, such as coplanar mating faces, concentric shaft diameters, or tight position requirements for mounting hole patterns. GD&T prevents over-constraining parts while ensuring proper fit during assembly.
HOW DOES QUANTITY AFFECT A CNC MACHINING QUOTE?
Order quantity significantly affects per-unit pricing in CNC machining. Fixed setup costs—such as CAM programming, machine setup labor, and custom fixture building—are amortized across the total batch size. Ordering 50 pieces instead of 5 pieces spreads fixed setup costs over more units, drastically lowering the cost per part.
WHY DO CNC MACHINING QUOTES DIFFER BETWEEN SUPPLIERS?
CNC machining quotes differ between suppliers due to variations in machine capabilities (3-axis vs 5-axis), in-house vs outsourced secondary finishing, tooling quality, labor rates, quality inspection depth, overhead costs, raw material buying power, and the specific technical assumptions made when interpreting incomplete RFQs.
HOW CAN I GET A FASTER AND MORE ACCURATE CNC MACHINING QUOTE?
To get a faster, more accurate quote, submit a complete RFQ package containing a matching 3D STEP model and 2D PDF drawing, clear material grade/temper callouts, exact quantity tiers, detailed surface finishing specs, and quality inspection requirements. Utilizing digital manufacturing platforms with automated DFM feedback also accelerates quote generation.
CONCLUSION: BUILD A SHOP-READY CNC MACHINING RFQ
A shop-ready CNC machining RFQ package is more than just a list of files—it is a legal and technical blueprint that aligns mechanical design intent with machine shop execution. By providing clean 3D CAD models, clear 2D engineering drawings, explicit material and finishing specifications, right-sized tolerances, and well-defined quality requirements, you empower machine shop estimators to deliver fast, highly accurate, and competitive quotes.
Eliminating technical ambiguity up front prevents costly requotes, eliminates back-and-forth email clarification loops, and ensures that the parts delivered to your assembly floor perform reliably every single time.
Take the time to audit your RFQ packages against this guide before submitting your next project to your manufacturing partners.
LKprototype 